Visa Info

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. How long can I study for?

A. The Irish Government has introduced new rules and regulations regarding how long students from outside the EU/EEA area can study English in Ireland. Any student wishing to choose Ireland as a study destination will receive an eight month visa which consists of 25 weeks study and 8 weeks holiday.

Q. What shall I do when I arrive?

A. As a visa student in Ireland, you must register as a full-time student with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB – The Irish Police). It is also mandatory to sit an external exam such as TIE, Cambridge FCE, CAE or IELTS. This exam is not included in your course fees and must be prepaid prior to the commencement of your course.

For more information see: www.inis.gov.ie

Our administration team can assist you with the visa process including how to open an Irish bank account, acquiring a PPS number (tax number for employment purposes), medical insurance and the steps needed for the actual registration process in the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) offices at 13/14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2.

Q. I am from the EU/EEA. Do I need a Visa?

A. Please note that students from the EU/EEA and various other countries listed in the table below do not require a pre-approved visa to study English in Ireland.

Q. What about holiday allowance?

A. Holidays must be requested in advance of course commencement and cannot be granted until at least eight weeks of your course has been completed. The minimum holiday period allowed is four weeks.

Q. What attendance do I need to maintain my Visa?

A. Classes are divided into two segments. If a student arrives into class more than 15 minutes late, they will be marked absent for the first full segment of class. Similarly, if students depart class more than 15 minutes before the end of that class, they will be marked absent for the full second segment of the class. You must study for a minimum of 15 hours per week during daytime hours and have 85% attendance at the end of your study programme

Q. Can I work while studying?

A. International Students are legally allowed to work while they study in Ireland. Non EU students can work up to 20 hours per week during the eight month period, and up to 40 hours per week in May, June, July or August or over the Christmas holiday

Q. I’m not from the EU. Do I need a Visa?

A. Citizens of an EU/EEA member State or from any Country listed below do not require a pre-approved visa to study in Ireland.

For further information visit www.inis.gov.ie

ANDORRA, ANTIGUA and BARBUDA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, AUSTRIA, BAHAMAS, BARBADOS, BELGIUM, BELIZE, BOLIVIA, BOTSWANA, BRAZIL, BRUNEI, BULGARIA, CANADA, CHILE, COSTA RICA, CROATIA, CYPRUS, CZECH REPUBLIC, DENMARK, DOMINICA, EL SALVADOR, ESTONIA, FIJI, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, GREECE, GRENADA, GUATEMALA, GUYANA, HONDURAS, HONG KONG, HUNGARY, ICELAND, ISRAEL, ITALY, JAPAN, KIRIBATI, LATVIA, LESOTHO, LIECHTENSTEIN, LITHUANIA, LUXEMBOURG, MACAU, MALAWI, MALAYSIA, MALDIVES, MALTA, MAURITIUS, MEXICO, MONACO, NAURU, NETHERLANDS, NEW ZEALAND, NICARAGUA, NORWAY, PANAMA, PARAGUAY, POLAND, PORTUGAL, ROMANIA, SAINT KITTS & NEVIS, SAINT LUCIA, SAINT VINCENT & THE GRENADINES, SAMOA, SAN MARINO, SEYCHELLES, SINGAPORE, SLOVAK REPUBLIC, SLOVENIA, SOLOMON ISLANDS, SOUTH AFRICA, SOUTH KOREA, SPAIN, SWAZILAND, SWEDEN, SWITZERLAND, TONGA, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, TUVALU, UK & COLONIES, USA, URUGUAY, VANUATU, VATICAN CITY, VENEZUELA

Q. I need a Visa. How can I apply?

A. If you require a visa to study in Ireland, here is a list of the documents that you need to present to your nearest Irish Embassy or Consulate with your visa application.

• A Letter of Acceptance from OHC confirming that you have been accepted on a full-time course of study lasting an academic year on a Course, approved by the Minister for Education and Science (please contact us for more details) for the purpose of access to employment by students from outside the EU/EEA and Switzerland:

• Documentary Evidence i.e. a receipt from OHC that the fees for the course have been paid in full. (Should your study visa not be granted, OHC will return your fees in full except for €150 which we will retain for administration fees.

• You must produce evidence that you have enough funds to maintain yourself for at least the initial part of your stay in Ireland i.e. a bank account statement showing €3,000. Copies of your educational qualifications if any. Evidence that you have Medical Insurance. OHC Dublin can arrange medical insurance for you.